Updated September 28, 2026 · ShieldCue Editorial Team
IdentityIQ vs LifeLock (Norton LifeLock)
LifeLock (Norton LifeLock)
IdentityIQ
Higher score in this comparison
IdentityIQ vs LifeLock (Norton LifeLock): the differences
| Compare | ||
|---|---|---|
| Monthly price | $8.49 to $31.49Lower | $34.99 |
| Credit bureaus monitored | 3 | 1 to 3 |
| Insurance amount | $1,000,000 | $1,050,000 to $3,000,000Higher |
| Family plan price | Not confirmed | $18.75 to $52.50 |
| Free trial length | Not confirmed | 7 days |
We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.
Key differences
- Monthly price is lower at IdentityIQ: $8.49 to $31.49 vs $34.99.
- Insurance amount is higher at LifeLock (Norton LifeLock): $1,050,000 to $3,000,000 vs $1,000,000.
- Support channels: only LifeLock (Norton LifeLock) offers Community.
- Founded is lower at LifeLock (Norton LifeLock): 1982 vs 2009.
- LifeLock (Norton LifeLock) is available in 54 more countries.
Our verdict on each
IdentityIQ
IdentityIQ suits buyers who want broad credit monitoring and a high insurance cap without leaving the budget tier. Monthly fees of $8.49 to $31.49 cover plans watching 3 credit bureaus, with $1,000,000 in insurance behind the membership, and support by phone and in a help centre.
LifeLock (Norton LifeLock)
LifeLock is a heavyweight identity protection plan, and the monthly plan price of $34.99 is the first thing a reader will notice. It suits households that want bureau monitoring and identity theft insurance under the same subscription, and people who put recovery help ahead of entry cost.
Score breakdown
| Area | IdentityIQ | LifeLock (Norton LifeLock) |
|---|---|---|
| Cost | 9.4Higher | 8.6The monthly plan price of $34.99 runs above the identity protection median of €9.99. |
| Offer | 9.0Monthly fees run $8.49 to $31.49 across plans, inside the category median of €9.99, with 3 bureaus watched. | 9.2Higher |
| Privacy | 8.8 | 9.8Higher |
How they place
| Ranking | IdentityIQ | LifeLock (Norton LifeLock) |
|---|---|---|
| Identity theft protection | 58 of 117 | 25 of 117 |
Every fact side by side
| Fact | IdentityIQ | LifeLock (Norton LifeLock) |
|---|---|---|
| Pricing model | Budget | Not confirmed |
| Legal entity | Identity Intelligence Group | Gen Digital Inc. |
| Headquarters | United States | United States |
| Founded | 2009 | 1982Lower |
| Support channels | Phone, Help centre | Phone, Help centre, CommunityCovers more |
Where each stands against the rest
| Fact | IdentityIQ | LifeLock (Norton LifeLock) | Median |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly price | $8.49 to $31.49below the median | $34.99highest quarter | $12 |
| Credit bureaus monitored | 3at the median | 1 to 3at the median | 3 |
| Insurance amount | $1,000,000at the median | $1,050,000 to $3,000,000above the median | $1,000,000 |
| Family plan price | Not confirmed | $18.75 to $52.50lowest quarter | $29.99 |
| Free trial length | Not confirmed | 7 daysbelow the median | 14 days |
Median across 49 listed providers.
Pros and cons
IdentityIQ
Pros
- Monthly fees run $8.49 to $31.49, below the category median of €9.99
- Watches 3 credit bureaus, the upper end of the category range
- Insurance of $1,000,000 sits well above the category median of €876,962.20
Cons
- Ranks low on insurance amount, 10 of 45, so higher caps are thinner here
- Monthly price ranks 18 of 54, above the category median of €9.99
- Support covers phone and help centre only
LifeLock (Norton LifeLock)
Pros
- Insurance of $1,050,000 to $3,000,000 clears the category median of €876,962.20 by a wide margin.
- Bureau monitoring of 1 to 3 puts the top of the range above the median of 2.5.
- The family plan price of $18.75 to $52.50 spreads a single subscription across a whole household.
Cons
- The monthly plan price of $34.99 sits well above the identity protection median of €9.99.
- Bureau monitoring of 1 to 3 means the entry tier watches fewer bureaus than the top plan.
- Support runs on phone, help centre and community, so live chat is not in the list.
Who each suits
IdentityIQ
Who it suits
- US households wanting all three credit bureaus watched on a budget plan
- Readers who rank insurance cover highly and want a large cap included
- Anyone who values phone support enough to pick a brand on it
Who should look elsewhere
- LifeLock, if the highest insurance cap matters more than the entry price
- Norton, if you want a fixed single monthly figure rather than a plan range
- Surfshark, if you are after a privacy subscription rather than identity monitoring
LifeLock (Norton LifeLock)
Who it suits
- Households that want monitoring and recovery insurance handled by the same company.
- Families priced as a group, with the family plan at $18.75 to $52.50.
- Customers in the US market, since the legal entity is Gen Digital Inc. and the headquarters country is US.
Who should look elsewhere
- Budget shoppers: Allstate Identity Protection lists $3 a month, a fraction of the LifeLock entry price.
- Anyone comparing across the wider security market: Surfshark lists €2.49, far below the LifeLock monthly plan price.
Current offers
LifeLock (Norton LifeLock)
Current offer
First period offer
Norton 360 Deluxe annual limited-time offer: $29.99 first year (76% OFF)
Renews at $124.99/year; offer page states limited-time offer
Source, checked September 26, 2026
First period offer
Norton 360 Standard annual limited-time offer: $24.99 first year (73% OFF)
Renews at $94.99/year
Source, checked September 26, 2026
First period offer
Norton 360 with LifeLock Select Plus annual limited-time offer: $99.99 first year (47% OFF)
Renews at $189.99/year
Source, checked September 26, 2026
Free trial
Norton free trials: 7 days
Payment method required at sign-up and charged at end of trial unless cancelled first
Source, checked September 26, 2026
Country by country
| Country | IdentityIQ | LifeLock (Norton LifeLock) |
|---|---|---|
| Argentina | No | Yes |
| Australia | No | Yes |
| Austria | No | Yes |
| Belgium | No | Yes |
| Brazil | No | Yes |
| Cambodia | No | Yes |
| Canada | No | Yes |
| Chile | No | Yes |
8 of 55 countries where either is available.
Questions about each
IdentityIQ
How much does IdentityIQ cost each month?+
Monthly fees run $8.49 to $31.49 depending on the plan you pick. That range sits under the identity protection median of €9.99, so entry is priced in the budget tier rather than the premium one. Longer terms are listed separately on the pricing page.
How many credit bureaus does IdentityIQ monitor?+
IdentityIQ monitors 3 credit bureaus, which places it 2 of 30 on that measure. The category median is 2.5, so this sits above the middle of the field for bureau coverage.
LifeLock (Norton LifeLock)
How much is LifeLock per month?+
The listed monthly plan price is $34.99. Across the plans on offer, monthly prices run $10.42 to $34.99, so the figure depends on which plan and term you pick. For context, the median monthly price for identity protection in this category is €9.99, well below the LifeLock entry figure.
Does LifeLock have a family option?+
Yes. The family plan price is $18.75 to $52.50, which spreads cover across a household group rather than a single profile, and the cost scales with the members you add. Families can price a shared subscription from that figure instead of buying separate plans for everyone.
Other options to compare
LifeLock (Norton LifeLock)
IdentityIQ