Updated September 28, 2026 · ShieldCue Editorial Team

IdentityIQ vs LifeLock (Norton LifeLock)

IdentityIQ scores 9.1 and LifeLock (Norton LifeLock) 9.1 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.
LifeLock (Norton LifeLock)

LifeLock (Norton LifeLock)

9.1/10
IdentityIQ

IdentityIQ

Higher score in this comparison

9.1/10

IdentityIQ vs LifeLock (Norton LifeLock): the differences

IdentityIQ vs LifeLock (Norton LifeLock)
CompareIdentityIQIdentityIQReviewSee alternativesSee alternativesLifeLock (Norton LifeLock)LifeLock (Norton LifeLock)ReviewVisitVisit
Monthly price$8.49 to $31.49Lower$34.99
Credit bureaus monitored31 to 3
Insurance amount$1,000,000$1,050,000 to $3,000,000Higher
Family plan priceNot confirmed$18.75 to $52.50
Free trial lengthNot confirmed7 days

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.

Key differences

  • Monthly price is lower at IdentityIQ: $8.49 to $31.49 vs $34.99.
  • Insurance amount is higher at LifeLock (Norton LifeLock): $1,050,000 to $3,000,000 vs $1,000,000.
  • Support channels: only LifeLock (Norton LifeLock) offers Community.
  • Founded is lower at LifeLock (Norton LifeLock): 1982 vs 2009.
  • LifeLock (Norton LifeLock) is available in 54 more countries.

Our verdict on each

IdentityIQ

IdentityIQ suits buyers who want broad credit monitoring and a high insurance cap without leaving the budget tier. Monthly fees of $8.49 to $31.49 cover plans watching 3 credit bureaus, with $1,000,000 in insurance behind the membership, and support by phone and in a help centre.

Read the full IdentityIQ review

LifeLock (Norton LifeLock)

LifeLock is a heavyweight identity protection plan, and the monthly plan price of $34.99 is the first thing a reader will notice. It suits households that want bureau monitoring and identity theft insurance under the same subscription, and people who put recovery help ahead of entry cost.

Read the full LifeLock (Norton LifeLock) review

Score breakdown

IdentityIQ vs LifeLock (Norton LifeLock)
AreaIdentityIQLifeLock (Norton LifeLock)
Cost9.4Higher8.6The monthly plan price of $34.99 runs above the identity protection median of €9.99.
Offer9.0Monthly fees run $8.49 to $31.49 across plans, inside the category median of €9.99, with 3 bureaus watched.9.2Higher
Privacy8.89.8Higher

How they place

IdentityIQ vs LifeLock (Norton LifeLock)
RankingIdentityIQLifeLock (Norton LifeLock)
Identity theft protection58 of 11725 of 117

Every fact side by side

IdentityIQ vs LifeLock (Norton LifeLock)
FactIdentityIQLifeLock (Norton LifeLock)
Pricing modelBudgetNot confirmed
Legal entityIdentity Intelligence GroupGen Digital Inc.
HeadquartersUnited StatesUnited States
Founded20091982Lower
Support channelsPhone, Help centrePhone, Help centre, CommunityCovers more

Where each stands against the rest

IdentityIQ vs LifeLock (Norton LifeLock)
FactIdentityIQLifeLock (Norton LifeLock)Median
Monthly price$8.49 to $31.49below the median$34.99highest quarter$12
Credit bureaus monitored3at the median1 to 3at the median3
Insurance amount$1,000,000at the median$1,050,000 to $3,000,000above the median$1,000,000
Family plan priceNot confirmed$18.75 to $52.50lowest quarter$29.99
Free trial lengthNot confirmed7 daysbelow the median14 days

Median across 49 listed providers.

Pros and cons

IdentityIQ

Pros

  • Monthly fees run $8.49 to $31.49, below the category median of €9.99
  • Watches 3 credit bureaus, the upper end of the category range
  • Insurance of $1,000,000 sits well above the category median of €876,962.20

Cons

  • Ranks low on insurance amount, 10 of 45, so higher caps are thinner here
  • Monthly price ranks 18 of 54, above the category median of €9.99
  • Support covers phone and help centre only

LifeLock (Norton LifeLock)

Pros

  • Insurance of $1,050,000 to $3,000,000 clears the category median of €876,962.20 by a wide margin.
  • Bureau monitoring of 1 to 3 puts the top of the range above the median of 2.5.
  • The family plan price of $18.75 to $52.50 spreads a single subscription across a whole household.

Cons

  • The monthly plan price of $34.99 sits well above the identity protection median of €9.99.
  • Bureau monitoring of 1 to 3 means the entry tier watches fewer bureaus than the top plan.
  • Support runs on phone, help centre and community, so live chat is not in the list.

Who each suits

IdentityIQ

Who it suits

  • US households wanting all three credit bureaus watched on a budget plan
  • Readers who rank insurance cover highly and want a large cap included
  • Anyone who values phone support enough to pick a brand on it

Who should look elsewhere

  • LifeLock, if the highest insurance cap matters more than the entry price
  • Norton, if you want a fixed single monthly figure rather than a plan range
  • Surfshark, if you are after a privacy subscription rather than identity monitoring

LifeLock (Norton LifeLock)

Who it suits

  • Households that want monitoring and recovery insurance handled by the same company.
  • Families priced as a group, with the family plan at $18.75 to $52.50.
  • Customers in the US market, since the legal entity is Gen Digital Inc. and the headquarters country is US.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Budget shoppers: Allstate Identity Protection lists $3 a month, a fraction of the LifeLock entry price.
  • Anyone comparing across the wider security market: Surfshark lists €2.49, far below the LifeLock monthly plan price.

Current offers

LifeLock (Norton LifeLock)

Current offer

  • First period offer

    Norton 360 Deluxe annual limited-time offer: $29.99 first year (76% OFF)

    Renews at $124.99/year; offer page states limited-time offer

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

  • First period offer

    Norton 360 Standard annual limited-time offer: $24.99 first year (73% OFF)

    Renews at $94.99/year

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

  • First period offer

    Norton 360 with LifeLock Select Plus annual limited-time offer: $99.99 first year (47% OFF)

    Renews at $189.99/year

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

  • Free trial

    Norton free trials: 7 days

    Payment method required at sign-up and charged at end of trial unless cancelled first

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Country by country

IdentityIQ vs LifeLock (Norton LifeLock)
CountryIdentityIQLifeLock (Norton LifeLock)
ArgentinaNoYes
AustraliaNoYes
AustriaNoYes
BelgiumNoYes
BrazilNoYes
CambodiaNoYes
CanadaNoYes
ChileNoYes

8 of 55 countries where either is available.

Questions about each

IdentityIQ

How much does IdentityIQ cost each month?+

Monthly fees run $8.49 to $31.49 depending on the plan you pick. That range sits under the identity protection median of €9.99, so entry is priced in the budget tier rather than the premium one. Longer terms are listed separately on the pricing page.

How many credit bureaus does IdentityIQ monitor?+

IdentityIQ monitors 3 credit bureaus, which places it 2 of 30 on that measure. The category median is 2.5, so this sits above the middle of the field for bureau coverage.

LifeLock (Norton LifeLock)

How much is LifeLock per month?+

The listed monthly plan price is $34.99. Across the plans on offer, monthly prices run $10.42 to $34.99, so the figure depends on which plan and term you pick. For context, the median monthly price for identity protection in this category is €9.99, well below the LifeLock entry figure.

Does LifeLock have a family option?+

Yes. The family plan price is $18.75 to $52.50, which spreads cover across a household group rather than a single profile, and the cost scales with the members you add. Families can price a shared subscription from that figure instead of buying separate plans for everyone.

LifeLock (Norton LifeLock)