Updated September 28, 2026 · ShieldCue Editorial Team

ID Watchdog vs Identity Guard

ID Watchdog scores 9.0 and Identity Guard 9.5 out of 10. Compare their differences and shared features below.

ID Watchdog

9.0/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Identity Guard

9.5/10

Facts checked September 26, 2026.

ID Watchdog vs Identity Guard: the differences

ID Watchdog vs Identity Guard
Compare
ID WatchdogID Watchdog
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
Identity GuardIdentity Guard
ReviewSee alternativesSee alternatives
Monthly price$14.95 to $34.95$8.99Lower
Credit bureaus monitored1 to 33
Insurance amount$1,000,000 to $2,000,000$1,000,000 to $5,000,000Higher
Family plan price$23.95 to $34.95$8.99 to $39.99Lower

We earn a commission when you sign up through links on this site. Partner status can affect where a brand appears in our rankings.

Key differences

  • Identity Guard scores higher overall: 9.5 vs 9.0.
  • Monthly price is lower at Identity Guard: $8.99 vs $14.95 to $34.95.
  • Insurance amount is higher at Identity Guard: $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 vs $1,000,000 to $2,000,000.
  • Family plan price is lower at Identity Guard: $8.99 to $39.99 vs $23.95 to $34.95.
  • Founded is lower at Identity Guard: 1996 vs 2005.

Our verdict on each

ID Watchdog

ID Watchdog suits US households that want credit bureau monitoring and insurance cover at a middle-range price. Monthly plans run $14.95 to $34.95, and insurance of $1,000,000 to $2,000,000 keeps the restore cover credible, which is the trade-off readers weigh against rivals priced higher or lower.

Read the full ID Watchdog review

Identity Guard

Identity Guard suits readers who want broad credit monitoring and heavy insurance cover at a budget monthly price. The budget plan runs $8.99 a month with 3 credit bureaus monitored and insurance of $1,000,000 to $5,000,000, from a company founded in 1996, based in the United States and run by Aura Sub, LLC.

Read the full Identity Guard review

Score breakdown

ID Watchdog vs Identity Guard
AreaID WatchdogIdentity Guard
Cost9.0Monthly plans run $14.95 to $34.95 and the family plan $23.95 to $34.95, both above cheaper listings in the set.9.6HigherThe budget plan costs $8.99 a month against a €7.89 site median, with family plans running $8.99 to $39.99.
Offer8.9Insurance of $1,000,000 to $2,000,000 and monitoring of 1 to 3 bureaus are the offer's core.9.3Higher
Privacy9.09.6Higher

The bill, worked out

A year

ID Watchdog

$179.40 to $419.40

12 × $14.95 to $34.95

Identity Guard

$107.88

12 × $8.99

Identity Guard costs $71.52 less.

Worked out from the stated prices and rates; your own total depends on how you use it. Facts checked September 26, 2026.

Where each is licensed and available

ID Watchdog vs Identity Guard
CountryID WatchdogIdentity Guard
HeadquartersUnited StatesUnited States

Available in 1 country for both.

How they place

ID Watchdog vs Identity Guard
RankingID WatchdogIdentity Guard
Identity theft protection61 of 11749 of 117

Every fact side by side

ID Watchdog vs Identity Guard
FactID WatchdogIdentity Guard
Pricing modelNot confirmedBudget
Legal entityIdentity Rehab Corporation DBA ID WatchdogAura Sub, LLC
HeadquartersUnited StatesUnited States
Founded20051996Lower
Support channelsEmail, Phone, Help centreEmail, Phone, Help centre

Where each stands against the rest

ID Watchdog vs Identity Guard
FactID WatchdogIdentity GuardMedian
Monthly price$14.95 to $34.95above the median$8.99below the median$12
Credit bureaus monitored1 to 3at the median3at the median3
Insurance amount$1,000,000 to $2,000,000above the median$1,000,000 to $5,000,000highest quarter$1,000,000
Family plan price$23.95 to $34.95below the median$8.99 to $39.99lowest quarter$29.99

Median across 49 listed providers.

Pros and cons

ID Watchdog

Pros

  • Insurance of $1,000,000 to $2,000,000 underpins the plans, above the category median of €876,962.20.
  • Bureau monitoring spans 1 to 3 credit bureaus, from a smaller watch list to a fuller one.
  • Support covers email, phone and help centre, so help is reachable by email, phone and help centre.

Cons

  • Monthly pricing of $14.95 to $34.95 sits above Surfshark at €2.49.
  • The family plan price of $23.95 to $34.95 keeps larger households in a higher band.
  • Live chat is not among its support channels (email, phone and help centre).

Identity Guard

Pros

  • Monitors 3 credit bureaus, matching the 3 site median
  • Insurance of $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 ranks 10 of 45 on cover
  • The budget plan at $8.99 comes with that bureau coverage and insurance cover included

Cons

  • The budget plan at $8.99 ranks 19 of 54 on monthly price, above the €7.89 site median
  • Family plan pricing runs $8.99 to $39.99, so the top of that range sits well above the $8.99 entry price
  • The offer score of 6.3 trails the cost score of 8, and the listed model is budget

Who each suits

ID Watchdog

Who it suits

  • US households wanting bureau monitoring and insurance cover on a monthly plan.
  • Families weighing the family plan price of $23.95 to $34.95 against a standard monthly plan.
  • Readers who want email, phone and help centre support rather than the cheapest price.

Who should look elsewhere

  • Shoppers buying purely on monthly cost: LifeLock at $10.42 to $34.99 and Norton at $34.99.
  • Readers wanting top-ranked cover: ID Watchdog ranks 10 of 45 on insurance.
  • Readers looking for a new provider, since the company has run since 2005.

Identity Guard

Who it suits

  • Readers who want 3 credit bureaus watched rather than a single report
  • Households weighing the family plan at $8.99 to $39.99
  • People who put insurance cover of $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 high on their list

Who should look elsewhere

  • LifeLock, where the family plan runs $10.42 to $34.99 and you would rather start higher
  • Norton, listed at $34.99 a month, for readers budgeting well above $8.99

Current offers

Identity Guard

Current offer

  • First period offer

    Save up to 16% on the first year of an annual plan: Save up to 16%; first year $90.00 on the Value plan

    Limited offer on annual plans purchased via the website; discounted first-year total then renews at the standard annual rate ($90.00 first year, renews at $107.88/yr)

    Source, checked September 26, 2026

Country by country

ID Watchdog vs Identity Guard
CountryID WatchdogIdentity Guard
United StatesYesYes

Questions about each

ID Watchdog

How much is ID Watchdog per month?+

ID Watchdog's monthly plans run $14.95 to $34.95, a range that covers the entry point and the top tier. That figure is the one to compare with LifeLock at $10.42 to $34.99 and Norton at $34.99 before choosing a plan.

What does the family plan cost?+

The family plan price is $23.95 to $34.95. Households covering several adults get a different figure from the standard monthly range of $14.95 to $34.95, and the family number is the one that matters for a shared plan. Weigh both before signing up.

Identity Guard

How much is Identity Guard per month?+

The budget plan costs $8.99 a month. That sits above the €7.89 site median and places Identity Guard at 19 of 54 on monthly price, so entry cost is the main thing to weigh against rivals. Higher insurance cover is the trade-off.

What does the family plan cost?+

Family plan pricing runs $8.99 to $39.99, so the top of that range sits well above the $8.99 single plan price. Households should weigh the upper end against covering several people on one plan, since each extra member changes the total.

Identity Guard

Identity Guard

Higher score in this comparison

9.5/10See alternatives